Coach of the Year

Paul Riggio, Elkton

Guided Elks to win at Cecil County Invitational and second-place finish at Susquehanna Division Meet … led squad to impressive, second-place finish at UCBACs, the best result of any Cecil County program … helped produce fourth-place team finish at 2A East Region Meet … two-time Coach of the Year.

Athlete of the Year

Brooke Walz,

Bohemia Manor, Jr.

Enjoyed decorated junior campaign, capturing 1A state championships in 1,600 and 800-meter runs… added top finishes in both events at Cecil County Invitational and East Region Meets … placed first at Chesapeake Divisional Meet and second at UCBACs in mile run … placed first at conference and second at divisionals in 800 … member of 4x800-meter relay that won Cecil County Invite and East Region Meet and took fifth at states and UCBACS … ran on 4x400-meter relay that placed third at Cecil County Invite and East Region Meet … back-to-back All-County selection.

Venus Abosede

Elkton, Jr.

Force in 400-meter dash, placing second at Cecil County invite, Susquehanna Division Meet and UCBAC Championships … placed fourth at 2A East Region Meet in same event, qualifying for states … contributor on 4x100-meter relay that took first at Cecil County Invite and fourth at regionals, advancing to states … member of 4x400-meter relay that won Cecil County Invite and lower-division meet and finished third at regionals, qualifying for states … participant on 4x800-meter relay that placed second at Cecil County Invite, won divisionals and took sixth at regionals.

Brooke Ayers

North East, So.

Member of Indians’ 4x400-meter relay that placed second at Cecil County Invite … instrumental in state-qualifying 4x800-meter relay team that took third at Cecil County Invite and Susquehanna Division Championships, placed sixth at UCBACs, finished third at 2A East Region Meet and placed 10th at states ... placed at Cecil County Invitational and Kent Island Invite in 1,600-meter run … placed at county, divisional and Kent Island Invite in 800-meter run.

Emani Bell

Perryville, Sr.

Returned to the top of the podium at states in shot put, winning the 1A Championship after a one-year hiatus … capped a dominant year in the event that saw her also win the Cecil County Invitational, UCBAC Tournament and 1A East Region Championships … qualified for prestigious Penn Relays in Philadelphia … nearly as dominant in discus, winning Cecil County Invite and region meet, placing second at UCBACs and finishing fourth in state … 2016 honorable mention … three-time All-County selection, including 2017 and 2018 Athlete of the Year.

Niya Khanjar

North East, Sr.

Once again finished among the top pole vaulters in the state … placed first in pole vault at Cecil County Invitational, setting PR and Cecil County record by clearing 11 feet … captured top result at Susquehanna Division Meet ... captured third consecutive UCBAC crown … along with Perryville rival Ellie Kuhn, set new conference tournament record by clearing 10 feet, 6 inches … runner-up at 2A East Region Meet and placed third at state championships in Baltimore ... three-time All-County selection ... 2016 honorable mention.

Ellie Kuhn

Perryville, Sr.

Turned in another dominant season in pole vault … repeated as 1A State champion, easily clearing 10 feet to win … placed second at Cecil County Invite with PR of 10 feet, 6 inches … won Chesapeake Division Meet … placed second at UCBAC Meet … along with North East rival Niya Khanjar, set new conference tournament record by clearing 10 feet, 6 inches … won East Region crown … competed on track, placing third in 100-meter dash and fifth in 200-meter dash at Cecil County Invitational … member of 4x100-meter relay that placed third at UCBACs and East Region Meet, qualifying for states … three-time All-County selection.

Kailee McCutchen

Perryville, Sr.

Dominant athlete who shined in multiple events … placed first at Cecil County Invitational and 1A East Region Meet, third at UCBACs and Chesapeake Division tournaments and ninth at states at 100-meter hurdles … won Cecil County Invite, placed third at divisional meet and captured East Region crown in 300-meter hurdles, advancing to states where she placed 11th … captured top result at Cecil County Invitational, placed third at divisional and conference meets, took second at region meet and finished ninth in state in long jump … won Cecil County Invite and divisional meet, placed third at UCBACs and region meet and placed fifth in states at triple jump … member of 4x100-meter relay that placed third at UCBACs …. three-time All-County selection … 2016 honorable mention.

Caroline Roberts

North East, Jr.

Among the top distance runners in the county, placing second at Cecil County Invite in both the 800- and 1,600-meter runs … placed sixth at 2A East Region Meet in 800 … won Susquehanna Division Championships and placed third at regionals at mile run, advancing to states, where she ended ninth … captured fourth at UCBACs and second at regionals to advance to states in 3,200-meter run … member of 4x400-meter relay that placed second at Cecil County Invite and fourth at divisional meet … ran on 4x800-meter relay that placed third at region meet, sixth at UCBACs and finished 10th at states … three-time All-County selection.

Asia Travers

Elkton, Jr.

Built off strong sophomore campaign in discus … dominated event throughout year, repeating as 2A East Region champion, capturing UCBAC and Susquehanna Division crowns and placing second at Cecil County Invitational … went on to place 13th at states … among area’s top athletes at shot put, placing first in event at divisional meet and taking second at states, regionals UCBACs and Cecil County Invite … back-to-back All-County selection.

Aliya Vass

Elkton, So.

Placed second at Cecil County Invite in both the 100- and 200-meter dash … captured second at UCBACs and Susquehanna Division Championships and eighth at 2A East Regionals in 100-meter dash …member of 4x100-meter relay that won Cecil County Invite and placed fourth at regionals, qualifying for states … runner on 4x200-meter relay that placed second at UCBACs, third at region meet and ninth at states … involved on 4x400-meter relay that ran at states.

Annalia Webb

Rising Sun, Jr.

Won Cecil County Invitational and Susquehanna Division Championships, placed second at UCBACs, placed third at 2A East Region Meet and took 10th in state at high jump … placed fourth at Cecil County Invite and divisional meet in 400-meter dash … earned fourth-place mark in 200-meter dash … back-to-back All-County selection.

Kyla Wilson

Elkton, Jr.

Speedster who captured first place in 100- and 200-meter dash at Cecil County Invitational … earned first place at Susquehanna Division Meet, finished third at UCBACs, took fifth at 2A East Region Meet and advanced to states at 100-meter dash … ended first at divisionals, fourth at regionals and qualified for states in 200-meter dash … member of 4x100-meter relay that won Cecil County Invite and placed fourth at regionals, advancing to states where it ended eighth … member of 4x200-meter relay that finished second at UCBACs … participant on 4x400-meter relay that competed at states … three-time All-County selection.

Honorable Mention

Rae’oni Garnett, Elkton

Destiny Peterson, Elkton

Jaya Taylor, Elkton

Ciana Williams, Elkton

Loni Lewis, North East

Cate Ness, North East

Leah Clark, Perryville

Heather Horst, Rising Sun

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.