Friday, July 23

Sneak Preview Discount Admission Fee (No animals on grounds until July 24th)

3–8 p.m.: Home Arts & Garden Exhibit Entries received (NEW THIS YEAR, NO INDOOR ENTRIES RECEIVED ON SATURDAY)

5 p.m.: Midway opens

5–10 p.m.: Mobile Glass Studios Glass Blowing Demonstrations and Blacksmith Demonstrations

6 p.m.: Great Lakes Timber Show

7:30 p.m.: Detroit Shoot-Out – Classic Tractor pull

8 p.m.: Team Uprooted – Extreme Chainsaw Carving

8:30 p.m.: Great Lakes Timber Show

Saturday, July 24

Old Time Farm Weekend Featuring Oliver Equipment

7–11 a.m., 2–4 PM: 4-H Livestock Animals Arrive

8 a.m.: English Show – Open Horse and Pony

10 a.m.: Light Class Antique Tractor Pull

10 a.m.: Antique Tractor Display (All Day)

2 p.m.: Midway opens

2–9 p.m.: Mobile Glass Studios Glass Blowing Demonstrations and Blacksmith Demonstrations

2:30 p.m.: Great Lakes Timber Show

3 p.m.: Poultry Show

3:30 p.m.: Team Uprooted – Extreme Chainsaw Carving

4 p.m.: Tug-o-War – Main Arena

6 p.m.: Great Lakes Timber Show

6:30 p.m.: Team Uprooted – Extreme Chainsaw Carving

6:30 p.m.: Antique Tractor and Machinery Parade

7–10 p.m.: LIVE MUSIC: One Eyed Jacks (Classic Rock & Blues)

8 p.m.: Heavy Class Antique Tractor Pull

8:30 p.m.: Team Uprooted – Extreme Chainsaw Carving

9:30 p.m.: Great Lakes Timber Show

Sunday, July 25

Old Time Farm Weekend Featuring Oliver Equipment

7 a.m.: Registration for the 5K Run/Walk

8 a.m.: Market animal weigh-in

8 a.m.: English Show – 4-H Horse and Pony

8:30 a.m.: 9th Annual “Running with the Pigs” 5K Run/Walk

9 a.m.: Rabbit Show

10 a.m.: Lawn Tractor Pull

10 a.m.–2 p.m.: Antique Tractor Display

11 a.m.: Guinea Pig Show

11 a.m.: Tractor ride thru Fair Hill NRMA

1 p.m.: Home Arts Building opens

1 p.m.: Dairy Goat Show – Swine Barn

2 p.m.: Midway Opens

2–9 p.m.: Mobile Glass Studios Glass Blowing Demonstrations and Blacksmith Demonstrations

2 p.m.: Farm Bureau Ambassador Contest

3 p.m.: Great Lakes Timber Show

3 p.m.: 4-H Welding Event – Barn B

4 p.m.: Team Uprooted – Extreme Chainsaw Carving

5 p.m.: 4 Wheel Drive Truck Pulls, Farm Stock Tractors, and Mini-Modified Tractors

6 p.m.: Cow Chip Toss – Swine Barn

6 p.m.: Great Lakes Timber Show

6:30 p.m.: 4-H Fashion Revue – Stafford Pavilion

6:30 p.m.: Team Uprooted – Extreme Chainsaw Carving

7–10 p.m.: LIVE MUSIC: Just Because (70s,80s,90s Rock)

8:30 p.m.: Great Lakes Timber Show

Monday, July 26

7–10 a.m.: 4-H dairy Entries received

9 a.m.: Meat Goat Show

11 a.m.: 4-H Computer and Electric Events – Barn A

11:30 a.m.: Great Lakes Timber Show

1:00 p.m.: Team Uprooted — Extreme Chainsaw Carving

2 p.m.: 4-H Lawn Tractor Event – Field Area Under Tent

2–4 p.m.: 4-H dairy Entries received

2–9 p.m.: Mobile Glass Studios – Glass Blowing Demonstrations and Blacksmith Demonstrations

4–7 p.m.: Republican Chicken Barbecue

5 p.m.: Midway Opens

6:30 p.m.: Great Lakes Timber Show

7–10 p.m.: LIVE MUSIC: Ride the Goat (Rock & Roll)

7 p.m.: Open Truck Pulls, Double Tree Tractor & Hot Stock

7:30 p.m.: Team Uprooted – Extreme Chainsaw Carving

9:30 p.m.: Great Lakes Timber Show

Tuesday, July 27

Ag Day

8 a.m.: 4-H Horse Dressage & Combined Test

9 a.m.: Sheep Show

10 a.m.–2 p.m.: Ag Showcase

10 a.m.: 4-H Bicycle Safety Written Exam – Barn B

12:30 p.m.: Ag Showcase Pig Roast

2 p.m.: 4-H Jumper Show

2–9 p.m.: Mobile Glass Studios Glass Blowing Demonstrations and Blacksmith Demonstrations

3 p.m.: Team Uprooted – Extreme Chainsaw Carving

4:30 p.m.: Great Lakes Timber Show

5 p.m.: Midway Opens

5:30 p.m.: Team Uprooted – Extreme Chainsaw Carving

6 p.m.: Swine Fitting and Showing

6:30 p.m.: Pedal Tractor Pull

7–10 p.m.: LIVE MUSIC: Acoustic Turnpike (Bluegrass)

7 p.m.: Great Lakes Timber Show

8 p.m.: RODEO: Painted Pony Championship Rodeo

8 p.m.: Team Uprooted – Extreme Chainsaw Carving

9 p.m.: Great Lakes Timber Show

Wednesday, July 28

Military Appreciation Day

8 a.m.: Jumper Horse Show

9 a.m.: Swine Show with Dairy Steer and Beef Shows to follow

2–9 p.m.: Mobile Glass Studios – Glass Blowing Demonstrations and Blacksmith Demonstrations

3 p.m.: Team Uprooted – Extreme Chainsaw Carving

5 p.m.: Midway Opens

5:30 p.m.: Great Lakes Timber Show

6:30 p.m.: Team Uprooted – Extreme Chainsaw Carving

6:30 p.m.: 4-H Alumni Celebrities: Barnyard Event – Stafford Pavilion

7 p.m.: Great Lakes Timber Show

7 p.m.: Pie Eating Contest – Stafford Pavilion

7–10 p.m.: LIVE MUSIC: Olivia Reynolds (Country Rock)

7:30 p.m.: Wood Carving, Blown Glass, & Ironworks Live Auction

8 p.m.: RODEO: Painted Pony Championship Rodeo

9 p.m.: Great Lakes Timber Show

Thursday, July 29

10 a.m.: Dairy Cattle Show

11 a.m.: 4-H ATV Event – Field Area

11 a.m.: Great Lakes Timber Show

1:00 p.m.: Team Uprooted Extreme Chainsaw Carving

2 p.m.: 4-H Small Engine Event – Field Area

2–9 p.m.: Mobile Glass Studios – Glass Blowing Demonstrations and Blacksmith Demonstrations

5 p.m.: Midway Opens

5:30 p.m.: Team Uprooted – Extreme Chainsaw Carving

7 p.m.: LIVE MUSIC: Denim & Lace (Popular Rock & Country)

7 p.m.: Great Lakes Timber Show

7 p.m.: Hay Toss

8 p.m.: Team Uprooted – Extreme Chainsaw Carving

8 p.m.: Demolition Derby: Featuring the School Bus Heat

8:30 p.m.: Great Lakes Timber Show

Friday, July 30

4-H Appreciation Day

8:30 a.m.: 4-H Western Horse Show

10 a.m.: 4-H Small & Large Pets Show, followed by the 4-H Pygmy Goat Show

Noon: 4-H Farm Tractor Safety Event – Field Area by Stage

2–9 p.m.: Mobile Glass Studios – Glass Blowing Demonstrations and Blacksmith Demonstrations

3:30 p.m.: Team Uprooted – Extreme Chainsaw Carving

5 p.m.: Midway Opens

5:30 p.m.: Great Lakes Timber Show

6:30 p.m.: Team Uprooted – Extreme Chainsaw Carving

6:30 p.m.: 4–H Pretty Animal Contest – Stafford Pavilion

7–10 p.m.: LIVE MUSIC: Scott Bandy (Original & Country)

7 p.m.: Great Lakes Timber Show

8 p.m.: Demolition Derby

8:30 p.m.: Team Uprooted – Extreme Chainsaw Carving

9 p.m.: Great Lakes Timber Show

Saturday, July 31

Demo Derby Day

8:30 a.m.: Open Western Horse Show

9:00 a.m.: 4-H Dog Show — Field Area Under Tent

10 a.m.: Pretty Baby Contest

11 a.m.: 4-H Livestock Sale Social

12 p.m.: 4-H Livestock Sale – Stafford Pavilion

1 p.m.: Team Uprooted – Extreme Chainsaw Carving

2–9 p.m.: Mobile Glass Blowing – Glass Blowing Demonstrations and Blacksmith Demonstrations

2 p.m.: Midway Opens

2 p.m.: Demo Derby Matinee

3 p.m.: Team Uprooted – Extreme Chainsaw Carving

3:30 p.m.: Clover Show and Tell

4:30 p.m.: 4-H Awards Ceremony – Stafford Pavilion

5 p.m.: Great Lakes Timber Show

6 p.m.: Youth Big Wheel Contest – Grandstand Area

6 p.m.: Team Uprooted – Extreme Chainsaw Carving

7 p.m.: Wood Carving, Blown Glass Live Auction, & Ironworks Live Auction

7–10 p.m.: LIVE MUSIC: Shotgun Betty (Rock)

7 p.m.: Great Lakes Timber Show

8 p.m.: Demolition Derby

9 p.m.: Great Lakes Timber Show

Sunday, August 1

Clean-up Day

8 a.m–noon: Home Arts & Farm and Garden Exhibits picked up/claimed

2:00 p.m.: All Livestock must be removed by this time & pens must be clean

Other fair info:

Sonny Dayze the Clown (as announcer)

All events and times are subject to change.

All midway opening and run times are weather dependent.

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.